CellarFest

“A bunch of old beer from our cellar.”

We debuted CellarFest in the winter of 2010 with the idea of gaining more knowledge about the aging process and cellaring capability of certain beers. We tuck away a handful of kegs yearly that we think will evolve in some way over time. Oxidation and time are two elements that may allow beers to open up and unveil new flavors. Sometimes, harsher alcohol notes mellow out over the years and we get a product with rounder edges and softer tones.

Either way, we love to see how some of our favorite beers change and gain further insight into the lifespan of certain styles & labels.

January 21, 2017 – Eighth Annual CellarFest

List subject to change:

  • Alaskan 2011 Perseverance Ale
  • Anchor 2011 Old Foghorn
  • Avery 2012 Samael’s Ale
  • Block 15 2012 Super Nebula
  • Boneyard 2012 Suge Knite
  • Deschutes 2012 Black Butte XXIV
  • Humboldt Brewing 2011 Black Xantus
  • Flat Tail 2012 Bourbon Porter
  • Full Sail 2011 Old Boardhead
  • North Coast 2008 Old Stock
  • Ommegang 2012 Three Philosophers
  • Sierra Nevada 2011 Life and Limb 2
  • Southern Oregon 2012 Black Heart
  • Southern Tier 2010 Choklat
  • Stone 2012 Old Guardian
  • Uinta 2012 Labyrinth
  • Widmer 2012 Old Embalmer

January 23, 2016 – Seventh Annual  CellarFest

Alaskan 2006 Smoked Porter, Anchor Our Special Ale 2009 (Anchor Christmas Ale), Block 15 2013 Pappy’s Dark, Caldera 2011 Old Growth, Deschutes 2010 Streaking the Quad, Double Mountain 2012 Goliathon, Firestone 2012 Double DBA, Fish 2009 10 Squared, Flat Tail 2013 Wild 5 Black, Fort George 2011 Bourbon Barrel Cavatica Stout, Full Sail 2011 Black Gold, Great Divide 2009 Oak Espresso Yeti, Hales Ales 2010 Pikop Andropov’s Rushin Imperial Stout, Hopworks 2011 Noggin Floggin, Lagunitas 2011 Gnarlywine, North Coast 2011 Old Stock Ale, Rogue 2011 Charlie 1981, Russian River 2009 Supplication, Stone 2011 Vertical Epic 11.11.11

January 24, 2015 – Sixth Annual CellarFest

AleSmith 2012 Grand Cru, Anchor 2010 Old Foghorn, Anderson Valley 2010 Horn of the Beer, Block 15 2010 Hypnosis, Boulder 2010 Obovoid Oak Emperical Stout, Deschutes Jubel2010, Fish 2009 Poseidon, Flying Dog 2010 Gonzo Porter, Golden Valley 2010 Black Panther, Great Divide 2011 Belgian Yeti, Lagunitas 2008 Olde GnarlyWine, Mad River 2009 John Barleycorn, New Belgium/Allagash 2010 Vrienden, North Coast 2011 Brother Thelonious, Russian River 2009 Consecration, Sierra Nevada 2010 30th Anniversary Grand Cru, Stone 2010 Stone Double Bastard, Victory 2010 Storm King, Widmer Brothers 2009 Cherry Oak Doppelbock

January 25, 2014 – Fifth Annual CellarFest

Alaskan 08 Barleywine, Bend 10 Russian Imperial Stout, Black Diamond 11 Bourbon & Brandy Grand Cru, Block 15 09 Hypnosis, Deschutes 09 Abyss, Eel River 09 Raven’s Eye, Firestone 11 Abacus, Fish 09 Monkfish, Flat Tail 11 1st Anniversary, Full Sail 10 Imperial Stout, Golden Valley 10 Tannen Bomb, Great Divide 09 Chocolate Oak Aged Yeti, Lagunitas 10 Brown Shugga, Laurelwood 08 Old Reliable, Lompoc 09 Dark Side Porter, Mad River 09 John Barleycorn, New Belgium 11 La Folie, North Coast 09 Old Stock, Russian River 09 Temptation, Sierra Nevada 09 Bigfoot, Stone Vertical Epic 10/10/10

January 19, 2013 – Fourth Annual CellarFest

2008 Alaskan Barleywine, 2010 Bend Wicked Medicine, 2010 Block 15 Figgy Pudding , 2010 Boulder Beer Obovoid, 2010 Deschutes The Dissident, 2010 Dogfish Head Red and White, 2008 Fort George Cavatica Stout, 2009 Great Divide Old Ruffian, 2008 Lagunitas Gnarleywine, 2010 Laurelwood Moose and Squirrel, 2009 Lompoc Old Tavern Rat, 2009 North Coast Old Stock, 2010 Oakshire Collaborative Evil, 2010 Oskar Blues Ten Fiddy, 2005 Rogue Russian Imperial Stout, 2009 Russian River Consecration, 2010 Sierra Nevada Jack & Ken’s, 2010 Southern Oregon Mrs. Claws, 2008 Terminal Gravity Festivale

January 21, 2012 – Third Annual CellarFest

Alameda ’09 Papa Noel’s Moonlight Reserve, Alaskan ’09 Baltic Porter, Anchor ’08 Old Foghorn, Block 15 ’10 Belgian Bruin, Bear Republic ’10 Ebeweezner, Cascade ’09 San Noir, Deschutes ’09 Black Butte XXI, Fish ’09 Monkfish, Golden Valley ’09 Tannen Bomb, Lagunitas ’09 Brown Shugga’, Laughing Dog ’09 Dogfather (cask), Laurelwood Old Reliable, Lompoc ’08 Brewdolph, Lucky Lab ’07 Old Yeller, Mad River ’08 John Barleycorn, North Coast ’09 Old Stock, Oakshire ’08 Angry Little Gnome, Russian River ’08 Salvation, Sierra Nevada ’09 Celebration, Stone ’09 13th Anniversary

January 22, 2011 – Second Annual CellarFest

Alameda ’09 Papa Noel’s,  Barley Brown’s ’10 Havoc, Beer Valley ’08 Black Flag, Bend ’09 Cherry Baltic Porter, Block 15 ’09 Pappy’s Dark, Butte Creek ’07 Train Wreck, Cascade ’09 Frostkiller, Dogfish Head ’09 120 Minute, Fish ’09 10 Squared, Fort George ’09 Cavatica Stout, Golden Valley ’09 Black Panther, He’Brew ’08 Jewbelation 12, Lagunitas ’08 Brown Shugga’, Lompoc ’08 Old Tavern Rat, Mad River ’08 John Barleycorn, North Coast ’08 Old Stock, Roots ‘08 Festivus, Sierra Nevada ’08 Bigfoot,  Stone ’08 Double Bastard

January 23, 2010 – First Annual CellarFest

Fish ’04 Leviathan, Terminal Gravity ’06 Bucolic Plague, North Coast ’08 Old Stock, Laughing Dog ’08 Dogfather, Barley Brown’s ’08 Double Whiskey Ale, Flying Dog ’09 Gonzo Porter, Butte Creek ’07 Train Wreck, Full Sail ’07 Old Boardhead, Golden Valley ’07 Tannen Bomb, Rogue ’08 Glen, Lagunitas ’08 Olde Gnarleywine, Fort George ’09 Coffee Girl Stout, Hair of the Dog ’07 Doggie Claws, Caldera ’09 Old Growth, Deschutes Black Butte XXI, Lucky Lab ’08 Pavlov’s Imperial Stout, Alaskan ’06 Smoked Porter

 

 


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *